1998 Kalamazoo Klassic 10k

Men's Results

Men's 10 to 14 1 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
206 VanderVeen Kevin Kalamazoo MI 1 162 121 59:32 9:36
 
Men's 15 to 19 7 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
15 Mayer Matthew Kalamazoo MI 1 1 1 32:45 5:16
183 Reid Jonathan Kalamazoo MI 2 9 9 37:28 6:02
590 Bohan Stephen Battle Creek MI 3 15 14 40:40 6:33
201 DeVries Brian Kalamazoo MI 4 25 23 43:09 6:57
592 Cope Jamie Battle Creek MI 5 32 30 44:03 7:06
733 Budden Johnathon Kalamazoo MI 6 33 31 44:03 7:06
734 Anton-Budden Kenneth Kalamazoo MI 7 122 101 52:59 8:32
 
Men's 20 to 24 3 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
578 Benson Erik Kalamazoo MI 1 23 21 42:54 6:55
427 Kosazuma Dai Kalamazoo MI 2 45 42 45:22 7:19
436 Yasuda Kazunobv Kalamazoo MI 3 146 113 55:49 9:00
 
Men's 25 to 29 9 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
577 Murphy Allen Battle Creek MI 1 8 8 36:54 5:57
585 Field Jayson Ann Arbor MI 2 19 17 41:57 6:46
212 Layne Rod Albion MI 3 22 20 42:44 6:53
388 Meyle Marc Kalamazoo MI 4 51 47 46:00 7:25
210 Moore Justin Kalamazoo MI 5 56 51 46:16 7:27
384 Rosalin Ruben Kalamazoo MI 6 89 75 49:45 8:01
305 Valdes Robert Kalamazoo MI 7 113 94 52:09 8:24
710 Berguido Francisco New York NY 8 121 100 52:58 8:32
424 Koiwa Kenichi Kalamazoo MI 9 147 114 55:49 9:00
 
Men's 30 to 34 20 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
498 Higgason Dan Portage MI 1 2 2 33:07 5:20
568 Willits Carl Lansing MI 2 3 3 33:37 5:25
599 Richmond Dave Paw Paw MI 3 4 4 34:25 5:33
711 Hennessey Mike Delton MI 4 7 7 36:42 5:55
220 Tercheck Jeff Kentwood MI 5 16 15 40:51 6:35
722 Van Sweden Dan Kalamazoo MI 6 21 19 42:32 6:51
584 Kuiper Michael Otsego MI 7 24 22 43:01 6:56
7 Jonas Doug Kalamazoo MI 8 26 24 43:22 6:59
205 Boer Steve Grand Rapids MI 9 27 25 43:25 7:00
362 Kokmeyer Jeff Kalamazoo MI 10 31 29 43:55 7:05
222 Peter James Portage MI 11 54 49 46:14 7:27
538 Hubbard Tom Kalamazoo MI 12 59 53 46:24 7:29
713 Swode Michael Plainwell MI 13 61 54 46:44 7:32
575 Smola Bob Decatur MI 14 63 56 46:53 7:33
702 Oleary Pat Kalamazoo MI 15 75 64 48:16 7:47
230 Hillsburg Ken Mattawan MI 16 90 76 49:48 8:02
541 Morison Bill Kalamazoo MI 17 110 93 51:42 8:20
570 Brazina Thomas Richland MI 18 120 99 52:53 8:31
661 Horn Mark Sturgis MI 19 125 103 53:17 8:35
547 Teel David Columbus IN 20 131 106 54:05 8:43
 
Men's 35 to 39 11 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
178 Wilcox Richard Portage MI 1 11 11 38:19 6:10
481 Kellam Glen Portage MI 2 12 12 39:06 6:18
14 Hoekstra Dick Laingsburg MI 3 13 13 39:30 6:22
181 Raseman Donn Kalamazoo MI 4 35 33 44:26 7:10
211 Binczyk Jeff Portage MI 5 67 59 47:29 7:39
464 Stender Mark Alpena MI 6 80 69 48:51 7:52
200 Keizer Tom Kalamazoo MI 7 88 74 49:42 8:01
732 Young Milton St Joseph MI 8 123 102 52:59 8:32
565 Murphy Patrick Marshall MI 9 126 104 53:26 8:37
217 Vermeulen Chris Ann Arbor MI 10 145 112 55:46 8:59
192 Rogers Bradley Kalamazoo MI 11 156 117 58:13 9:23
 
Men's 40 to 44 18 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
515 Hoekstra Louis Kalamazoo MI 1 5 5 35:22 5:42
551 Dunigan Richard Dearborn MI 2 6 6 36:08 5:49
510 Principle Mark Kalamazoo MI 3 28 26 43:31 7:01
557 Gould Brad Kalamazoo MI 4 34 32 44:22 7:09
495 Gaule Terry Kalamazoo MI 5 40 37 45:11 7:17
511 Ransbottom James Schoolcraft MI 6 41 38 45:16 7:18
398 DeBoer Kent Parchment MI 7 43 40 45:21 7:18
399 Tecca John Parchmont MI 8 44 41 45:21 7:18
579 Conley Dennis Portage MI 9 52 48 46:00 7:25
189 Netz Phillip Portage MI 10 65 58 47:06 7:35
444 Gleaves Harold Lawton MI 11 69 60 47:31 7:39
184 Reid Ronald Kalamazoo MI 12 74 63 48:00 7:44
314 Kreling David Oregon WI 13 97 82 50:14 8:06
533 Schneider Ray Grand Rapids MI 14 98 83 50:25 8:08
581 Deal Don Scotts MI 15 102 86 50:43 8:10
567 Wylan Roger Kalamazoo MI 16 106 89 51:05 8:14
188 Eckstein Rich Augusta MI 17 119 98 52:44 8:30
207 VanderVeen Jeffrey Kalamazoo MI 18 161 120 59:07 9:32
 
Men's 45 to 49 29 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
238 Campbell Jay Kalamazoo MI 1 10 10 37:52 6:06
484 Stevenson Doug Schoolcraft MI 2 20 18 42:29 6:51
204 Crouch Charles Kalamazoo MI 3 29 27 43:44 7:03
718 Colbert Fred Kalamazoo MI 4 30 28 43:55 7:05
203 DeMoore Tom Kalamazoo MI 5 47 44 45:42 7:22
190 Snow Paul Kalamazoo MI 6 48 45 45:45 7:22
588 Betzmer Michael Mattawan MI 7 55 50 46:15 7:27
419 Coy Mike Portage MI 8 57 52 46:18 7:28
518 Shugars Dale Portage MI 9 64 57 46:56 7:34
389 Herm Jim Otsego MI 10 71 62 47:48 7:42
576 Lollins Michael Portage MI 11 76 65 48:22 7:48
213 Liberacki Mark Kalamazoo MI 12 83 71 49:03 7:54
562 Kanouse Mark White Pigeon MI 13 86 73 49:33 7:59
505 Hargas Stan East Leroy MI 14 91 77 49:51 8:02
401 Fatzinger David Lawton MI 15 92 78 49:55 8:03
231 Reece Dave Kalamazoo MI 16 94 79 50:06 8:04
441 Stoneburner Gerry Kalamazoo MI 17 95 80 50:08 8:05
13 Penix Steve Kalamazoo MI 18 96 81 50:13 8:06
709 Lawrence Jim Battle Creek MI 19 101 85 50:38 8:10
543 Dombos Michael Kalamazoo MI 20 103 87 50:48 8:11
708 Lawrence Mike Battle Creek MI 21 104 88 50:52 8:12
558 Sigfrids Mark Kalamazoo MI 22 107 90 51:07 8:14
554 Rogers Ronald Webberville MI 23 108 91 51:23 8:17
327 Wright Jerry Portage MI 24 128 105 53:39 8:39
556 Clark Bruce Whitemore Lake MI 25 132 107 54:21 8:45
234 Pearlman Bruce Kalamazoo MI 26 135 109 54:35 8:48
226 Minnema Ted Kalamazoo MI 27 155 116 58:01 9:21
420 Street Hugh Kalamazoo MI 28 167 123 1:00:12 9:42
454 Maston Franklin Portage MI 29 174 125 1:03:14 10:12
 
Men's 50 to 54 17 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
493 Lam Blaine Kalamazoo MI 1 17 16 40:53 6:35
194 Nelson Kenneth Three Rivers MI 2 36 34 44:31 7:10
180 Doering Ronald Portage MI 3 38 36 44:39 7:12
704 Phillips Hal Schoolcraft MI 4 42 39 45:17 7:18
580 Dubnicka John Mattawan MI 5 62 55 46:52 7:33
598 Richman Rollin Kalamazoo MI 6 77 66 48:27 7:48
303 Smith Al Kalamazoo MI 7 79 68 48:43 7:51
721 Meninga John Kalamazoo MI 8 85 72 49:18 7:57
225 Hare Gordon Portage MI 9 114 95 52:15 8:25
209 Hilaski Roger Vicksburg MI 10 117 96 52:38 8:29
215 Hughes Bill Portage MI 11 118 97 52:39 8:29
328 Zuiderveen Ronald Kalamazoo MI 12 138 110 54:42 8:49
208 Berger Steve Kalamazoo MI 13 140 111 54:56 8:51
586 Titchenell Paul Wyoming MI 14 149 115 56:11 9:03
662 Bandstra Jim Big Rapids MI 15 157 118 58:15 9:23
553 Brown Steve Kalamazoo MI 16 160 119 58:46 9:28
735 Beals Tom Kalamazoo MI 17 165 122 1:00:07 9:41
 
Men's 55 to 59 6 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
182 Johnson Patrick Plainwell MI 1 37 35 44:32 7:10
237 Hessler Ed Kalamazoo MI 2 70 61 47:37 7:40
228 Hurley Ken Sherwood MI 3 82 70 48:58 7:54
542 Clark Andrew Alto MI 4 109 92 51:24 8:17
198 Gibson Chuck Scotts MI 5 134 108 54:33 8:47
591 Smith Stu Kalamazoo MI 6 177 126 1:04:32 10:24
 
Men's 60 to 64 3 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
449 Wallace Frank Kalamazoo MI 1 46 43 45:36 7:21
564 Wells Dean Paw Paw MI 2 100 84 50:32 8:09
187 Elliott Dick Naperville IL 3 171 124 1:00:59 9:50
 
Men's 65 to 69 2 Finished
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
9 Crittenden Norman Kalamazoo MI 1 50 46 45:58 7:24
6 Meyer David Kalamazoo MI 2 78 67 48:33 7:49
 
**** Men's Overall Winner ****
# Name   City State Grp Race Sex Time Pace
15 Mayer Matthew Kalamazoo MI 1 1 1 32:45 5:16
 
178 registered runners (126 men) completed this year's race!